Bismarck

Crew

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Officers' List
Fleet Staff
Flottenchef (Chief of Fleet) Admiral Günther Lütjens
Chef des Stabes (Chief of Staff) Kapitän zur See Harald Netzbandt
I. Admiralstabsoffizier (First Admiral Staff Officer) Fregattenkapitän Paul Ascher
II. Admiralstabsoffizier (Second Admiral Staff Officer) Fregattenkapitän Emil Melms
Flotteningenieur (Fleet Engineer) Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Karl Thannemann
IV. Admiralstabsoffizier (Fourth Admiral Staff Officer) Korvettenkapitän Hans Nitzschke
Flottenarzt (Physician of the Fleet) Dr. Hans-Releff Riege
Flottenrichter (Judge Advocate of the Fleet) Oberkriegsgerichtsrat (Dr.) Eduard Langer
Luftwaffenverbindungsoffizier (Air Force Liaison Off.) Major Fritz Grohe
Ships Command
Kommandant (Commander) Kapitän zur See Ernst Lindemann
I. Offizier (Executive Officer) Fregattenkapitän Hans Oels
Divisional Officers and Section Leaders
Division I (Seamens Division) Kapitänleutnant Hermann Schaaf
Division II (Seamens Division) Kapitänleutnant Helmut Tils (Second Navigation Officer)
Oberleutnant zur See Friedrich Heuser (Section Leader)
Division III (Seamens Division) Kapitänleutnant Karl Knappe (Artillery Officer, Main Turret C)
Oberleutnant zur See Hans-Gerd Lippold (Gunnery Officer)
Division IV (Seamens Division) Oberleutnant zur See Hans Kühn (Aircraft Officer)
Division V (Light Anti-Aircraft weapons) Oberleutnant zur See Jürgen Brandes (Light A.A. Control Officer)
Division VI (Heavy Anti-Aircraft weapons) Kapitänleutnant Rudolf Troll (Heavy A.A. Control Off./First Watch Off.)
Oberleutnant zur See Siegfried Dölker (Senior Section Leader)
Leutnant zur See Andreas Andresen (Junior Section Leader)
Division VII (Daymen's Division) (Funktionäre) Kapitänleutnant Karl Mihatsch (Divisions officer)
Leutnant zur See Heinz Aengeneyndt (Aft Plotting Room)
Leutnant zur See Günter Brückner (Junior Section Leader)
Division VIII (Gunnery Artificers) Oberleutnant Gerhard Hins (Technical Officer)
Division IX (Navigational Parties) Kapitänleutnant Klaus Krüger (Artillery Calculation)
Division X (Technical Division) Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Albert Hasselmeyer (Machinery Officer)
Division XI (Technical Division) Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Gerhard Junack (Turbine Officer)
Division XII (Technical Division) Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Werner Schock (Damage Control Officer)
Leutnant zur See (Ing.) Werner Leibnitz
Artillery Officers
I. Artillery Officer (Main Armament) Korvettenkapitän Adalbert Schneider
II. Artillery Officer (Secondary Armament) Fregattenkapitän Helmut Albrecht
IV. Artillery Officer (Aft Fire Direction Tower) Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Burkard Freiherr von Müllenheim-Rechberg
A.A. Artillery Officer (In Charge of all A.A. Weapons) Kapitänleutnant Karl Gellert
Artillery Officer (Forward Close Range Weapons) Oberleutnant zur See Georg Soltau
Artillery Officer (Aft Long Range Weapons) Leutnant zur See Hans-Joachim Ritter
I. Befehlsübermittlungs officer (Fore Plotting Room) Oberleutnant zur See Friedrich Cardinal
Engineer Officers
Chief Engineer Korvettenkapitän (Dipl. Ing.) Walter Lehmann
Electrical Engineer Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) Wilhelm Freytag
I. Damage Control Officer Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) Emil Jahreis
II. Damage Control Officer Oberleutnant (Ing.) Karl Ludwig Richter
Leutnant (Ing.) d. Res. Hans Joachim Tormann
Leutnant (Ing.) d. Res. Hermann Griese
Oberleutnant (Ing.) Fritz Fürle
Electrical Workshop Fähnrich Hans-Georg Stiegler
Administrative Officers and Paymasters
Senior Accountant Officer and Paymaster Command. Korvettenkapitän Rudolf Hartkopf
Junior Accountant Officer/Paymaster Lieutenant Oberleutnant Günter Tischendorf
Medical Officers
Senior Medical Officer/Surgeon Commander Marineoberstabsartzt Dr. Hans Günther Busch
Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Marinestabsarzt Dr. Joachim Krüger
Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Marinestabsarzt, Oberleutnant zur, See Dr. Arvid Thiele
Meteorological Officers
Senior Meteorological Officer Korvettenkapitän Dr. Heinz Externbrink
Junior Meteorological Officer/Nautical Assistant Leutnant zur See Lothar Balzer
Other Officers (in alphabetical order)
Stabsoberbootsmann Friedrich Adams
Fähnrich Alwin Baumann
Oberleutnant Fritz Behrens
Fähnrich Hermann Bitterlich
Fähnrich Lothar Böhlcke
Fähnrich zur See Ernst Böhmer
Fähnrich Cornel Dorer
Fähnrich Alfred Doß
Fähnrich zur See (Ing.) Friedrich-Wilhelm Duesing
Fähnrich zur See Friedrich-Wilhelm Dusch
Fähnrich Johann Heinrich Eggers
Sonderführer, Leutnant zur See Franz Gerhard
Leutnant zur See Karl Eberhard Grasse
Oberleutnant zur See Johannes Hagl
War Reporter, Naval Propaganda Department North Sonderführer, Leutnant Wilhelm Mathias Hanf
Oberleutnant zur See Alfred Hanschel
Fähnrich Klaus Hindermann
Marineassistenzarzt d. Res. Dr. Rolf Hinrichsen
Fähnrich Horst Iserlohe
Fähnrich zur See Jörn Jaap
Fähnrich Heinz Kloessel
Oberleutnant Bruno Köhler
Marineoberinspekteur Heinrich Koop
Oberleutnant d. Res. Dr. Franz Krautwig
Oberleutnant Ernst Kröger
Leutnant Ernst Kruse
Oberleutnant Günther Mehwald
Leutnant MN. Res. Heinz Meier
Fähnrich zur See Georg Meyer
Navigation Officer Korvettenkapitän Wolf Neuendorff
Fähnrich zur See Helmut Nicolaus
Sonderführer, Oberleutnant zur See Ernst Nowak
Fähnrich Johannes Osmanski
Fähnrich Gerhard Pietsch
Sonderführer, Leutnant zur See Friedrich Poser
Intelligence Officer Korvettenkapitän Kurt-Werner Reichard
Signaloffizier/Adjutant Lindemanns Leutnant zur See Wolfgang Reiner
Duty Officer Korvettenkapitän Max Rollmann
Fähnrich Gerhard Runowsky
Leutnant Gustav Saak
Marinebaurat Heinrich Schlüter
Fähnrich zur See (Ing.) Kurt Seyler
Fähnrich Heinz Starfinger
Fähnrich zur See Helmut Steingötter
Fähnrich Friedrich Karl Stuermer
Fähnrich zur See Kurt Tönnissen
Sonderführer, Leutnant zur See Otto Trane
Fähnrich Hans Voerde
Fähnrich Joachim Wagener
Music Corps Musikmeister August Wegener
Fähnrich Hans Jürgen Wessel
Fähnrich zur See Walter Wipper
Fähnrich Herbert Wussow
Naval Propaganda Department North Sonderführer, Leutnant Armin Karl Zinnecker
Additional Information
*Only four officers and ensigns survived the sinking of the Bismarck (marked in red on the list above)
*Further information about ranks, please visit this page: Table of Equivalent Ranks


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2013. All rights reserved.