Bismarck

Crew

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Survivors' List
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Rank Division
Balzer Lothar 03-03-1911 Leutnant Meteorologist
Behnke Helmut 07-01-1921 Matrose 12
Beier Wilhelm 13-04-1918 25-12-1986 Matrosenobergefreiter 6
Bieder Walter 28-09-1921 Matrose 3
Blödorn Erwin 08-02-1920 Matrosengefreiter 5
Blum Herbert 01-10-1921 ??-??-1998 Matrose 10
Bornhuse Hans-Joachim 11-12-1921 Matrose 2
Budich Hermann 14-09-1919 Maschinengefreiter 12
Burmester Erich 29-07-1920 17-12-1975 Maschinengefreiter 11
Chyla Franz 26-09-1917 Matrosengefreiter 1
Dernbauer Friedrich 30-04-1921 06-01-1968 Matrose 3
Dörfler Johannes 05-04-1921 Maschinengefreiter 12
Draheim Willi 12-10-1921 30-01-1993 Matrose 2
Eich Adolf 17-04-1921 02-03-1992 Matrosengefreiter 3
Fahrenbach Willi 04-09-1920 25-04-1973 Matrosengefreiter 10
Geierhofer Anton 04-12-1919 Matrosengefreiter 3
Generotzky Wilhelm 31-03-1917 Maschinenmaat 11
Gräf Wilhelm 11-02-1915 15-11-1975 Maschinenmaat 12
Gran Paul 27-11-1919 24-04-1957 Verwaltungsgefreiter 7
Haberditz Alois 08-10-1920 Matrosengefreiter 6
Hager Werner 17-05-1920 27-07-1988 Matrosenobergefreiter 3
Halke Franz 10-07-1921 11-07-1994 Matrosengefreiter 3
Heinecke Heinz 22-09-1918 30-05-1994 Maschinengefreiter 10
Hellwig Johann 16-08-1921 Matrosengefreiter 3
Helms Friedrich 09-12-1914 10-02-1982 Bootsmannsmaat 3
Hepner Ernst 25-03-1919 Feuerwerksmaat 8
Herzog Georg 30-08-1921 Matrosengefreiter 5
Heuer Bernhard 30-07-1922 Matrose 10
Hillen Paul 06-02-1921 08-02-1998 Matrose 4
Hoeft Fritz 09-11-1920 Maschinengefreiter 11
Höntzsch Otto 09-08-1919 29-09-2012 Matrosengefreiter ?
Janh Herbert 14-03-1920 29-06-2000 Maschinengefreiter 12
Janzen Günther 28-11-1922 Maschinengefreiter 11
Jucknat Heinz 05-11-1919 13-10-1998 Matrosenobergefreiter 3
Junack Gerhard 22-08-1909 01-05-1977 Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) 10
Junghans Friedrich 06-06-1919 Matrosenobergefreiter 7
Juricek Johann 13-11-1918 Maschinengefreiter 10
Kadow Ernst 15-05-1915 Mechanikerobergefreiter 5 (Luftwaffe)
Kaselitz Wilhelm 27-12-1911 10-02-1982 Matrose 3 (Prize Crew)
Keller Willi 09-07-1922 Matrose 3
Keune Helmut 20-10-1917 02-12-1969 Schreiberobergefreiter 7
Klaes Theodor 13-09-1920 04-04-1993 Matrose 6
Klotzsche Gerhard 31-10-1916 08-06-1999 Maschinenmaat 12
Kniep Otto 23-11-1920 Maschinengefreiter 10
König Heinrich 18-03-1916 29-07-1994 Obermaschinenmaat 12
Kuhn Karl 20-01-1923 18-05-2004 Matrosenobergefreiter 7
Kühn Willi 26-04-1920 Maschinenobergefreiter 11
Kuhnt Heinrich 22-04-1917 Maschinenmaat 10
Kunkel Adolf 23-10-1922 Matrose 3
Kunze Walter 09-12-1920 30-05-1994 Matrose 2
Langer Herbert 31-08-1915 Schreiberhauptgefreiter 7
Langerwisch Kurt 17-10-1916 Matrosenhauptgefreiter 6
Lerch Rudolf 02-11-1916 15-01-1979 Maschinenmaat 10
Liebs Kurt 03-02-1923 Matrose 4
Lorenzen Walter 18-05-1920 Matrosengefreiter ?
Lust Werner 12-01-1923 23-05-1986 Matrose 10
Lüttich* Gerhard 13-11-1919 28-05-1941 Maschinengefreiter ?
Mahlberg Josef 31-07-1917 Musikmaat 9
Manthey Herbert 15-10-1919 ??-??-1945 Matrosengefreiter ?
Martin Rudolf 10-09-1920 Maschinengefreiter 10
Mathes Fritz 01-12-1914 ??-05-2002 Bootsmannsmaat 5
Maus Otto 26-09-1919 22-04-1986 Matrosengefreiter 4
May Fritz 23-06-1920 Matrosengefreiter 2
Meurer Heinz 24-08-1921 12-03-1992 Matrose 3
Mielke Wilhelm 09-07-1921 Matrosengefreiter 5
Mihsler Walter 25-08-1920 Matrose 10 (Prize Crew)
Mittendorf Heinrich 30-06-1922 19-07-1993 Matrosengefreiter 7
Müllenheim-Rechberg Burkard Freiherr von 25-06-1910 01-06-2003 Kapitänleutnant IV. Artillery Officer
Müller Peter 15-01-1915 Obermaschinenmast 11
Ottlik Wilhelm 14-10-1912 16-12-1986 Maschinenmaat 12
Peters Otto 08-05-1919 Maschinenobergefreiter 12
Prinke Herbert 20-08-1922 03-11-1995 Matrose 7
Raatz Gerhard 30-09-1919 Maschinenobergefreiter 10
Rademann Ernst 07-03-1921 Maschinengefreiter 11
Reubold Erich 23-06-1922 Matrose 3
Riedl Johann 26-01-1921 Matrosengefreiter 3
Risse Ernst 10-07-1919 ??-??-1982 Maschinenobergefreiter 10
Robakowski Bruno 03-11-1920 Matrosengefreiter 3
Rohland Wilhelm 29-05-1922 Maschinengefreiter 12
Römer Rudolf 24-03-1921 Maschinengefreiter 11
Rudeck Paul 01-04-1916 ??-??-1995 Bootsmannsmaat 2
Rühlke Günther 23-05-1926 21-01-1998 Maschinengefreiter 12
Rzonca Bruno 19-05-1918 23-07-2004 Maschinenobergefreiter 12
Sander Walter 11-02-1921 Maschinengefreiter 11
Schäfer Ernst 30-08-1920 02-08-1984 Maschinengefreiter 11
Schäpe Gerhard 08-06-1920 ??-??-1998 Matrose 11
Scheidereiter Alfred 20-08-1920 29-04-1980 Maschinengefreiter 12
Schittke Max 03-03-1922 Matrosengefreiter 3
Schmidt Karl 30-03-1921 Matrose 3
Schmidt Wilhelm 26-03-1910 07-08-1986 Obermaschinist 10
Schmitt Eduard 07-01-1920 26-01-1963 Maschinengefreiter 11
Scholz Wilhelm 02-09-1920 Maschinengefreiter 11
Schreimaier Karl 29-03-1920 Maschinengefreiter 11
Schuldt Karl-August 11-03-1921 Maschinengefreiter 11
Seelig Heinz 03-01-1920 Matrose 3
Seiffert Herbert 11-09-1920 06-04-1995 Maschinengefreiter 12
Siebert Rudi 08-04-1922 Maschinengefreiter 10
Sobottka Hans 04-02-1921 Mechanikergefreiter 8
Springborn Hans 04-04-1920 20-06-1995 Maschinengefreiter 10
Staat Heinz 24-03-1920 10-11-1975 Matrosenobergefreiter 3
Statz Josef 13-04-1921 24-06-1999 Matrose 12
Steeg Heinz 14-12-1915 Maschinenmaat 12
Stiegler Hans-Georg 13-06-1920 Fähnrich (Ing.) 11
Teetz Richard 06-06-1921 Maschinengefreiter 10
Treinies Willi 09-02-1922 Matrosengefreiter 2
Trenkmann Kurt 10-12-1920 Maschinengefreiter 10
Wachholz Hans 06-11-1920 Maschinengefreiter 11
Walter Helmut 23-09-1916 Maschinenmaat 11
Walter Herbert 10-12-1919 15-01-1986 Maschinengefreiter 10
Weintz Walter 21-02-1922 Matrosengefreiter 7
Weymann Hermann 05-08-1917 Maschinenmaat 11
Wiesemann Rudolf 29-11-1920 Maschinengefreiter 10
Wollbrecht Erich 21-01-1922 Matrosenhauptgefreiter 7
Wurst Heinrich 04-11-1920 Matrosengefreiter Fleet Staff
Zickelbein Bruno 20-02-1922 09-04-1994 Matrose 11
Zimmermann Johannes 03-10-1920 30-04-1998 Maschinengefreiter 11
* Gerhard Lüttich was picked up alive but due to his wounds he died on board Dorsetshire on 28. May 1941


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2013. All rights reserved.