German Destroyers

 

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Z10 - Hans Lody
Z10
Photo courtesy David Walker, Scotland
General Details
Type 1934A
Pennant number 81, 62, 61
Builder Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel, Germany
Builder's number 536
Contract placed 4 August 1934
Laid down 1 April 1935
Launched 14 May 1936
Commissioned 17 September 1938
Fate Decommissioned 9 May 1945 north of Kiel. Handed over to the British and transferred to Portsmouth 4-6 January 1946. 9 February 1949 sold for scrap to the British Iron and Steel Corporation. 17 July transferred to the scrap yard Thomas Young, Sunderland and was shortly afterwards scrapped.
Ship named after
Oberleutnant zur See der Reserve Hans Carl Lody. Executed by shot on 6 November 1914 in the Tower of London on charges of espionage.
Displacement
Displacement, standard 2.270 t
Displacement, full load 3.190 t
Dimensions and Construction Details
Lenght (waterline) 116 m
Lenght (total) 121 m
Beam 11,3 m
Draft 4,23 m
Machinery
Boilers Six Benson 110 Kg/cm²
Turbines Two Wagner geared
Turbo generators Two of 200 kW each
Diesel generators Two of 60 kW each and three 50 kW each
Shafts 2
Total performance 70.000 shp
Speed 38 knots
Range 2.680 nm at 19 knots
Armament
12,7 cm L/45 C/34 5 in single mountings (4 from 1944)
3,7 cm L/83 C/30 4 in twin mountings (12 from 1944)
2 cm MG L/65 C/30 6 in single mountings
53,3 cm Torpedo tubes 8 in two quadruple banks
Mines 60
Depth Charge launcher 4
Commanding Officers
17.09.1938 - 22.08.1939 Korvettenkapitän Karl-Jesko von Puttkamer
23.08.1939 - 31.10.1940 Korvettenkapitän Hubert Freiherr von Wangenheim
01.11.1940 - 10.08.1942 Korvettenkapitän Werner Pfeiffer
11.08.1942 - 10.03.1943 Korvettenkapitän Karl Adolf Zenker
11.03.1943 - 15.04.1943 Kapitänleutnant Carlheinz Vorsteher
16.04.1943 - 15.11.1943 Fregattenkapitän/Kapitän zur See Hans Marks
15.11.1943 - 01.07.1944 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Kurt Haun
01.07.1944 - 04.11.1944 Kapitänleutnant Richard von Bulla
04.11.1944 - 08.05.1945 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Kurt Haun
Complement
Complement 325 officers and men


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2010. All rights reserved.