German Destroyers

 

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Z14 - Friedrich Ihn
Z14
General Details
Type 1934A
Pennant number 32, 33
Builder Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany
Builder's number 503
Contract placed 19 January 1935
Laid down 30 May 1935
Launched 5 November 1936
Commissioned 6 April 1938
Fate

Decommissioned 9 May 1945 north of Kiel. Handed over to the Sovjet Navy in December 1945. 5-7 February 1946 transferred together with Z20 - Karl Galster and fleet tender Otto Wünsche to Liebau, Sovjet Union. Fleet tender Otto Wünsche returned to to Germany two days later. Z14 - Friedrich Ihn now renamed to Prytkiy and joined the Sovjet Baltic fleet. Here it served until 22 March 1952 when it was disarmed, removed from the fleet lists and afterwards scrapped.

Ship named after
Kapitänleutnant Friedrich Johann Alfred Ihn. Commander of the torpedo boat S 35. Killed when his boat was sunk at the Battle of Jutland 31 May 1916.
Displacement
Displacement, standard 2.270 t
Displacement, full load 3.190 t
Dimensions and Construction Details
Lenght (waterline) 116 m
Lenght (total) 121 m
Beam 11,3 m
Draft 4,23 m
Machinery
Boilers Six Benson 110 Kg/cm²
Turbines Two Wagner geared
Turbo generators Two of 200 kW each
Diesel generators Two of 60 kW each and three 50 kW each
Shafts 2
Total performance 70.000 shp
Speed 38 knots
Range 2.680 nm at 19 knots
Armament
12,7 cm L/45 C/34 5 in single mountings (4 from 1944)
3,7 cm L/83 C/30 4 in twin mountings (12 from 1944)
2 cm MG L/65 C/30 6 in single mountings
53,3 cm Torpedo tubes 8 in two quadruple banks
Mines 60
Depth Charge launcher 4
Commanding Officers
09.04.1938 – 25.10.1938 Korvettenkapitän Claus Trampedach
26.10.1938 – 31.03.1939 Fregattenkapitän Erich Bey
09.04.1939 – 25.10.1939 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Rudolf von Pufendorf
25.10.1939 – 10.11.1942 Korvettenkapitän Günther Wachsmuth
11.11.1942 – 31.01.1944 Korvettenkapitän Gerhard Fromme
01.02.1944 – 29.04.1944 No commander of ship
30.04.1944 – 10.05.1945 Korvettenkapitän Carl-August Richter-Oldekop
Complement
Complement 325 officers and men


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2010. All rights reserved.