German Destroyers

 

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Z15 - Erich Steinbrinck
Z15
Photo courtesy David Walker, Scotland
General Details
Type 1934A
Pennant number 31, 32
Builder Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany
Builder's number 504
Contract placed 19 January 1935
Laid down 30 May 1935
Launched 24 September 1936
Commissioned 31 May 1938
Fate In June 1944 the destroyer was badly damaged during an air raid on Hamburg and decommissioned on 7 May 1945. Initially taken over by the British and then handed over to the Sovjet Union. 2-6 January 1946, Z15 - Erich Steinbrinck transferred to Liebau, Sovjet Union, together with the light cruiser Nürnberg, torpedo boats T 33, T 107, target ship Hessen, Fernlenkboot Blitz and fleet tender Otto Wünsche. Z15 - Erich Steinbrinck was renamed to Pylikyi. Served in the Sovjet Baltic fleet. The ship was disarmed and reclassified as floating barrack PKZ-2, 30 April 1949 at the Kronshtadt Naval Fortress. 24 December 1955 it was transferred to Leningrad, removed from fleet lists 12 February 1958 and scrapped afterwards.
Ship named after
Kapitänleutnant Erich Karl Steinbrinck. Commander of the torpedo boat V 29. His boat was sunk during the Battle of Jutland 31 May 1916. He was saved by the torpedo boat S 35 (commanded by Friedrich Ihn). Shortly after the S 35 was sunk and Erich Karl Steinbrinck lost his life.
Displacement
Displacement, standard 2.270 t
Displacement, full load 3.190 t
Dimensions and Construction Details
Lenght (waterline) 116 m
Lenght (total) 121 m
Beam 11,3 m
Draft 4,23 m
Machinery
Boilers Six Benson 110 Kg/cm²
Turbines Two Wagner geared
Turbo generators Two of 200 kW each
Diesel generators Two of 60 kW each and three 50 kW each
Shafts 2
Total performance 70.000 shp
Speed 38 knots
Range 2.680 nm at 19 knots
Armament
12,7 cm L/45 C/34 5 in single mountings (4 from 1944)
3,7 cm L/83 C/30 4 in twin mountings (12 from 1944)
2 cm MG L/65 C/30 6 in single mountings
53,3 cm Torpedo tubes 8 in two quadruple banks
Mines 60
Depth Charge launcher 4
Commanding Officers
31.05.1938 - 19.01.1942 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Rolf Johannesson
20.01.1942 - 28.12.1942 Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Freiherr Freytag von Loringhoven
29.12.1942 - 03.11.1944 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Otto Teichmann
04.11.1944 - 14.11.1944 Kapitänleutnant Dietrich von Rödgisch-Ballas
15.11.1944 - 09.05.1945 Fregattenkapitän Werner Röver
12.1945 - 06.01.1946 Fregattenkapitän Karl Heinz Lampe
Complement
Complement 325 officers and men


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2010. All rights reserved.