German Destroyers

 

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Z4 - Richard Beitzen
Z4
Photo courtesy David Walker, Scotland
General Details
Type 1934
Pennant number 11
Builder Deutsche Werke, Kiel, Germany
Builder's number 245
Contract placed 7 July 1934
Laid down 7 January 1935
Launched 30 November 1935
Commissioned 13 May 1937
Fate Taken over by the British 14 May 1945 in Oslo, Norway. Transferred to Rosyth, UK, 5-7 February 1946. Transferred to Gateshead where it arrived 10 January 1949. It was scrapped in the following months.
Ship named after
Kapitänleutnant Richard Beitzen. Commander of 14 Torpedobootshalb flotilla. Killed 30 March 1918 when his torpedo boat, G 87, struck a mine in an effort to rescue crewmembers from G 93 and G 94 which were both sinking after hitting mines.
Displacement
Displacement, standard 2.232 t
Displacement, full load 3.156 t
Dimensions and Construction Details
Lenght (waterline) 114 m
Lenght (total) 119 m
Beam 11,3 m
Draft 4,23 m
Machinery
Boilers Six Wagner 70 Kg/cm²
Turbines Two Wagner geared
Turbo generators Two of 200 kW each
Diesel generators Two of 60 kW each and one 50 kW
Shafts 2
Total performance 70.000 shp
Speed 36 knots
Range 1.900 nm at 19 knots
Armament
12,7 cm L/45 C/34 5 in single mountings
3,7 cm L/83 C/30 4 in twin mountings
2 cm MG L/65 C/30 4-6 in single mountings
53,3 cm Torpedo tubes 8 in two quadruple banks
Mines 60
Depth Charge launcher 4
Commanding Officers
13.05.1937 - 15.05.1938 Korvettenkapitän Hans-Joachim Gadow
16.05.1938 - 24.10.1939 Kapitänleutnant/Korvettenkapitän Moritz Schmidt
01.11.1939 - 30.01.1943 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Hans von Davidson
31.01.1943 - 19.01.1944 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Hans Hugo Eduard Dominik
20.01.1944 - 04.1944 No commander of the ship
04.1944 - 06.1944 Kapitänleutnant Walter Lüdde-Neurath
06.1944 - 09.09.1944 Korvettenkapitän Rudolf Gade
09.09.1944 - 15.07.1945 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Helmut Neuß
Complement
Complement 325 officers and men


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2010. All rights reserved.